Originally Posted by
b-diddy
watching casino royale. when thats done, i'll have rewatched them all save brosnan's final three (saw part of the world thats not enough on the tube the other day, more than enough to know dont need to see it again).
i know everyone has been waiting for a definitive list of the best bonds.
wait no longer.
22) diamonds are forever: connery clearly had no interest in making this movie. this isnt even jordan with the wizards bad. this is "jordan is broke, the bobcats are in the red, and he needs to come back at age 50 to get people to go to the games" bad. connery isnt the only bad thing, but he is the worst.
21) world is not enough: awful on many levels. invisible car? denise richards? puh-lease.
20) die another day: i get this an the world is not enough confused. probably cause ill never watch either again.
19) tomorrow never dies: a newspaper magnate makes a good bond villain not. i dont like when the setting is in asia, it seems.
18) moonraker: could have been better if they redid the last 1/2 hr. the first 90 minutes are actually pretty good.
17) for your eyes only: found this one a tad boring. maybe i need to give it another shot?
16) live and let die: moore's first. wasnt crazy about it, but it did have solitaire atleast.
15) octapusy: bond meets indiana jones. not a great combo, but plenty to like.
14) man with the golden gun: this one could have been awful if it werent for christopher lee and agent goodnight in a bikini.
13) quantum of solace: lots call this one of the worst. i dont.
12) view to a kill: hated on, but i liked it. moore's age aside, not much to hate on with this one.
11) license to kill: tarisa soto was awful, but the rest of the movie was pretty good.
10) the spy who loved me: moore's best. but the best thing about this one was bach.
9) you only live twice: connery was still pretty good, but i'd say a significant downturn from his earlier movies.
8) casino royale: damn near perfect, except it takes itself a tad too serious. after the cheese of brosnan's last 3, it makes sense, but i'd have preferred them to try to match the tone of dalton's movies. trying to match doc no/ from russia with love is flawed because craig lacks the charisma of connery.
7) living daylights: this one is great, but some flaws. mostly, bond should have been banging more ho's. dalton acted like he was allergic to vag. a big no no for bond.
6) goldeneye: the first bond i saw in theaters. another one that is damn near perfect. too bad they couldnt match it with any of brosnan's other efforts.
5)on her majesty's secret service: the best non connery bond movie.
4) goldfinger: the movie that established the franchise. this movie was apparently crazy popular at the time. very justified. to me, its one of the best paced movies ever, and its filled with iconic moments. this could easilly have been #3.
3) thunderball: this and goldfinger are close, but i go t-ball. the girls in this are far better, bond is actually saving the day himself, and i like the locations better. it is a little sloppier than goldfinger (underwater fight, the highspeed boat scene...), but pros outweigh cons.
2) dr no: establishes alot of the bond staples. the only one that is really just about bond. spent alot of effort just establishing bond's swag.
1) from russia with love: this one is so far ahead of the pack its not even debatable.
Bookmarks